Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions:

Our Food:

In our kitchen we are HSE approved and strictly follow our HAACP statement/guidelines which have also been approved by the HSE.

We are therefore confident that any food purchased from The Bean Tree will be both enjoyable and safe to eat.

If you do have a problem with any of our food please come and talk to us.

All of our transactions are processed through Stripe. 

Stripe are world leaders in secure payments which is why we have chosen to use them for our secure payments.

Our entire website is covered with an SSL Cert and is completely secure.

Data collected when you visit my shop (WooCommerce):

While you visit the shop on my site, it will track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping

I’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you are browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, I’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. I’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 6 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who has access to my online shop:

I (Donagh Healy) am the only person with access my online shop

  • Order information like what was purchased and when it was purchased.
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing information.

Payments:

We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

Privacy Statement:  How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

You can decline the cookies used on this site using your web browser if you wish, but it may affect your experience. You can learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

To manage cookies on Safari Click here

To manage cookies on Chrome Click here

To manage cookies on Firefox Click here

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available)
  • Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)

This website will not

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

Who we are

This is our policy page for thebeantree.ie, it gives you details on how we collect, use, and protect your data when you visit our website or otherwise interact with my business.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version to this page – please check this page occasionally to make sure you’re happy with any changes. We take your privacy and the security of your personal data very seriously and will absolutely never ever sell your information to a third party.

If you have any questions about this policy or want to contact us Donagh & Deirdre Healy about the use of your data, please get in touch at hello@thebeantree.ie.

Data we collect and how I use it:

Data collected when you contact me:

If you contact me directly about my business – for example, by sending me an email or messaging me on social media – I will receive the information provided in the message format (e.g. your name, email address, social media username) and any additional info you include in the message itself. I will use this information to reply to your message(s) and to provide you with good customer service. My legal basis for processing this data is legitimate interests.

Please note: If you leave a comment on my website or social media feeds, remember that any personal information you provide is publicly visible and may be viewed by anyone. If there are any specific posts you would like me to remove your comments from just let me know and I’ll be happy to help.

Data retention:

I am legally required to keep transaction-related data for six years for tax purposes. I will retain other data for as long as necessary for managing my business, giving good customer service, etc, and always for as little time as possible.

Cookies on my website:

My website and third party services I use to run my website (see below) use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer (or other device used for browsing the internet) by most websites so the site can recognise you as a visitor. You can learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third party services:
I use various third party services to host my website and back-up my data, etc. I will only share data with these services to the extent that this is required for the running of my business / the use of the services.Here’s a list of the third-party services I currently use for my business and links to their privacy policies:

2MHost (Website Hosting company)

Facebook

Instagram

Your rights: 

Recent data protection legislation has strengthened your rights in relation to your personal data. Your rights now include the right to be informed, the right of access to your data, the right to rectify errors, the right to erase your data, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, and the right to object. Visit the Data Protection Commission

If you have have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Email me at hello@thebeantree.ie

External Links:

Please note that this website, and my newsletters include links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to my website and how I handle your data, I have no control over the privacy policies of other websites.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This